Privacy Policy

Beta 80 Group and the protection of personal data

Protecting the security and confidentiality of the personal data of its interlocutors is important for Beta 80 Group s.r.l. and the other group companies, Beta 80 s.p.a., Bet@net s.r.l. and Betaware s.r.l. (hereinafter jointly called “Beta 80 Group”), which comply with current personal data protection and security laws (Italian Legislative Decree 196 of 30 June 2003). The information below allows our stakeholders to understand which data Beta 80 Group usually collects, how they are processed, how they can be protected and who can access them at Beta 80 Group.

Personal data

Beta 80 Group does not collect any personal data (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address) through its website.

Purpose and methods of processing

In compliance with the provisions of Art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/03, the purpose and methods of processing of any personal data collected are disclosed. The data will be processed, mostly electronically but also manually, for the following purposes:

  • legal obligations, fulfilling contractual obligations and consequent administrative management of the contract, technical support and information regarding the products and services covered by the contract;
  • service, checking customer satisfaction, market analysis and statistics;
  • information on future sales activities and announcements of new products, services and offers by Beta 80 Group s.r.l. and the other Beta 80 Group companies;
  • promotional and advertising initiatives addressed to the market;
  • economic-financial analyses and assessments;
  • personnel search and selection for the Beta 80 Group companies.

The data controller of the personal data is Beta 80 Group s.r.l., with headquarters in Milan at Via Socrate no. 41. The data supervisor is Giorgio Grassi, who can be contacted at the email address: privacy@beta80group.it

Collection of anonymous information and sending of Cookies

When you access our website, some information is automatically collected by our system. However, this information does not in any contain personal identification (e.g. type of internet browser and operating system used, domain of the website that you left to come to our website, number of visits to the website, average amount of time spent, pages visited).
Beta 80 Group might use this information and share it with the Group companies, but only to check use of the website and improve its performance and contents.
When you visit our website, we may store some data on your computer in the form of “session cookies”. The cookies are stored in the visitor’s computer only for the duration of the session, and they are usually deleted when the navigation program (browser) is closed. These cookies are used to permit secure and optimum navigation of the website, and do not acquire identifying information about the visitor. Therefore, visitor tracking cookies are not used. If you do not want to receive cookies, all you have to do is configure your Internet browser so that it deletes all cookies from the hard disk of the computer, blocks them or generates a notification every time one is saved.

Minors

Minors should not enter any personal data on the Beta 80 Group without the prior consent of their parents or legal guardians. Beta 80 Group encourages all parents and legal guardians to instruct minors on using their personal data in the Internet in a secure and responsible way. In any case, Beta 80 Group undertakes to not keep or knowingly use personal data collected from minors.

Security

Beta 80 Group has adopted a large number of technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from destruction, loss or accidental or illegitimate alteration, and from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Links to other websites

Hypertext links to other websites may be found on Beta 80 Group web pages. They are offered to provide its users with an improved service.
Beta 80 Group is in no way responsible for the content of the websites that users may access through its website.
The existence of a hypertext link to another website does not, therefore, imply Beta 80’s approval or acceptance of responsibility concerning the content of the new website accessed, also in connection with the policy adopted for processing personal data and its use.

Questions and comments

Beta 80 Group undertakes to answer any reasonable request regarding the revision of personal data and to correct, amend or delete inaccuracies. Questions or comments on this privacy policy can be submitted to Beta 80 Group by sending an e-mail to: privacy@beta80group.it

Contents

All information and data in the website, under any form (e.g. images, texts, videos, graphics, product or software demos for download, plus their html codes), are created for communication at the different levels: institutional, product, marketing and promotion. Data, information and materials (hereinafter “Contents”) do not in any way form a commercial or fiduciary relationship between Beta 80 and the visiting user. The Contents published on the website are the sole property of Beta 80 Group and are protected by intellectual property rights. The rights refer to Beta 80 Group and in the same way to the third-party owner that may have supplied the Contents to be published to Beta 80 Group. The visitor may use the Contents for personal reasons, but they cannot be replicated and used for commercial use or in any case different from the purposes for which the Contents are made available on the website. None of the Contents of the website can be included in tools or materials of other companies or professionals without the express authorisation of the Company.

Guarantees and liability

All site Contents are provided to the visitor in the state in which they are found in the website. All Contents are screened by Beta 80 Group before publishing, although errors, misprints or inaccuracies, or even viruses, are not ruled out. Therefore, Beta 80 Group is not liable for any damage caused by navigating the website or by using its Contents; no claim may be advanced against Beta 80 Group due to lack of profit or losses arising from or that can be associated with using the website and its Contents, or for having made choices based on the Contents. Beta 80 Group reserves the right to change the Contents at any time without prior notice or authorisation by any one. The Contents do not integrate, alter or modify the conditions set out in specific contracts stipulated with other parties (customers, partners, suppliers, etc.) in any way.